En EspaŅol
Alternanthera flavescens (Yellow joyweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Alternanthera flavescens

Alternanthera flavescens Kunth

Yellow joyweed

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Achyranthes ramosissima, Alternanthera floridana, Alternanthera ramosissima

USDA Symbol: ALFL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Ovate
Inflorescence: Axillary , Terminal
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Habitat: Coastal hammocks, thickets, sand bars.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alternanthera flavescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alternanthera flavescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alternanthera flavescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center