En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium falcifolium

Allium falcifolium Hook. & Arn.

Scythe-leaf onion, Scytheleaf onion, Sickle-leaf onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium breweri

USDA Symbol: ALFA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A very low wild onion with two thick, flat leaves only slightly exceeding the 3-5 in. flowering stems in height. Small umbels of deep rose to nearly white flowers top the flowering stems.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: S.w. OR to Santa Cruz Co., CA
Native Habitat: Serpentine outcrops; open, rocky slopes & scree

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dryish, serpentine rocks.
Conditions Comments: Easy for rock gardens.

Propagation

Description: Seed is easy to germinate using a gritty medium. Bulbs can be thinned in two or three years. Offsets may also be used to obtain new plants.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium falcifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium falcifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium falcifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center