En EspaŅol
Allium crispum (Crinkled onion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium crispum (Crinkled onion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Allium crispum

Allium crispum Greene

Crinkled onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium peninsulare var. crispum

USDA Symbol: ALCR5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Clay slopes, serpentine.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium crispum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium crispum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium crispum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center