En EspaŅol
Allium canadense var. hyacinthoides (Hyacinth meadow garlic ) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium canadense var. hyacinthoides

Allium canadense L. var. hyacinthoides (Bush) Ownbey & Aase

Hyacinth Meadow Garlic

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium canadense ssp. hyacinthoides, Allium hyacinthoides

USDA Symbol: ALCAH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb

Distribution

USA: OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium canadense var. hyacinthoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium canadense var. hyacinthoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium canadense var. hyacinthoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-02-25
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center