Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Allium canadense var. fraseri (Fraser meadow garlic)
Smith, Sandy

Allium canadense var. fraseri

Allium canadense L. var. fraseri Ownbey

Fraser meadow garlic, Fraser meadow garlic

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium fraseri, Allium lavandulare ssp. fraseri, Allium lavandulare var. fraseri

USDA Symbol: ALCAF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Denticulate , Entire
Inflorescence: Spathe
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Blooms rarely pink.

Distribution

USA: KS , MT , NE , OK , SD , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0750 Collected Apr 10, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-203 Collected 2008-06-04 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium canadense var. fraseri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium canadense var. fraseri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium canadense var. fraseri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-03-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back