En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Alopecurus carolinianus

Alopecurus carolinianus Walter

Carolina Foxtail

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Alopecurus macounii, Alopecurus ramosus

USDA Symbol: ALCA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alopecurus Carolinianus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alopecurus Carolinianus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alopecurus Carolinianus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-02-25
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center