Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Allium campanulatum (Dusky onion)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Allium campanulatum

Allium campanulatum S. Watson

Dusky onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium austinae, Allium bidwelliae, Allium campanulatum var. bidwelliae

USDA Symbol: ALCA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Blooms rarely white.

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR , WA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium campanulatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium campanulatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium campanulatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back