En EspaŅol
Allium burdickii (Narrowleaf wild leek) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium burdickii (Narrowleaf wild leek)
Smith, R.W.

Allium burdickii

Allium burdickii (Hanes) A.G. Jones

Narrowleaf wild leek

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium tricoccum var. burdickii

USDA Symbol: ALBU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Linear , Oblong
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: IA , IL , IN , KY , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium burdickii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium burdickii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium burdickii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center