En EspaŅol
Allium amplectens (Narrowleaf onion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium amplectens (Narrowleaf onion)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Allium amplectens

Allium amplectens Hook.

Narrowleaf onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium attenuifolium, Allium monospermum, Allium occidentale

USDA Symbol: ALAM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium amplectens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium amplectens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium amplectens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center