Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis

Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis

Shortawn foxtail

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Alopecurus aequalis var. natans, Alopecurus aristulatus, Alopecurus geniculatus var. aristulatus

USDA Symbol: ALAEA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually so minute that they are not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back