En EspaŅol
Agave univittata (Maguey mezortillo) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agave univittata (Maguey mezortillo)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Agave univittata

Agave univittata Haw.

Maguey mezortillo, Thorncrest century plant

Agavaceae (Century-Plant Family)

Synonym(s): Agave heteracantha, Agave lophantha, Agave mckelveyana

USDA Symbol: AGUN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Cactus/Succulent
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Truncate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: 1-3
Leaf: light green to dark green
Flower: Flower to 4 cm long. Stamens 6. Ovary elongate
Fruit: Black
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Agave lophantha grows in dry, well drained, rocky soil. It is found in the Rio Grande Plains and has naturalized into central Texas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Conditions Comments: Agaves bloom typically every 8 to 20 years. The plant produces a single flower stalk 10 feet tall during the spring or summer and then dies. Colonies are maintained by pups or offsets that grow from the base of parent plants. Agaves can be grown from seed or from transplanting offsets. Agave lophantha has an attractive dark green rosette typically with a lighter green midstripe. Placement in the garden requires carefull consideration because of sharp spines along the leaf edges.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Drought-tolerant shrub for privacy screen
November 23, 2007
Is there some kind of drought resistant bush or thorny plant we can rim our property with to stop all the foot traffic through our yard? We don't care if it's pretty, just something thick and/or th...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agave univittata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agave univittata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agave univittata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: BJG, MWJ, JSC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center