En EspaŅol
Agalinis tenuifolia var. tenuifolia (Slenderleaf false foxglove) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis tenuifolia var. tenuifolia (Slenderleaf false foxglove)
Bruso, George H.

Agalinis tenuifolia var. tenuifolia

Agalinis tenuifolia (Vahl) Raf. var. tenuifolia

Slenderleaf false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Gerardia tenuifolia, Gerardia tenuifolia var. humilis, Gerardia tenuifolia var. typica

USDA Symbol: AGTET

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Native Habitat: Forest edges, thin canopied forests, woodlands, roadsides, and disturbed soils often in dry coarse grained soils.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis tenuifolia var. tenuifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis tenuifolia var. tenuifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis tenuifolia var. tenuifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center