En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis skinneriana

Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton

Skinner's false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Gerardia skinneriana

USDA Symbol: AGSK

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as an endangered species. Found only in southwestern Ontario.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , OH , OK , TN , WI
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis skinneriana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis skinneriana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis skinneriana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center