Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Agalinis setacea (Threadleaf false foxglove)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Agalinis setacea

Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf.

Threadleaf false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis holmiana, Agalinis stenophylla, Gerardia setacea, Gerardia stenophylla

USDA Symbol: AGSE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , DE , FL , GA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , SC , TN , VA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis setacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis setacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis setacea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back