En EspaŅol
Agrostis scabra (Fly-away grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agrostis scabra

Agrostis scabra Willd.

Fly-away grass, Rough bent, Rough bentgrass, Ticklegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Agrostis geminata, Agrostis hyemalis var. geminata, Agrostis hyemalis var. scabra, Agrostis hyemalis var. tenuis, Agrostis scabra ssp. septentrionalis, Agrostis scabra var. geminata, Agrostis scabra var. septentrionalis

USDA Symbol: AGSC5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Rough bent or ticklegrass is a perennial clump grass, 3 1/2 ft. tall, with long, delicate branches that branch again toward the top. The inflorescence is wide and occupies most of the height of the plant. At first, the inflorescence is purple-green and shining, then tan. It often breaks off and floats around like a tumbleweed.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , NU , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Distribution: Nf. to AK, s. to FL, LA, NM & CA
Native Habitat: Moist meadows; streamsides; open woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Mucky to moist, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: When A. hiemalis is separated from A. scabra, its range is from the eastern U.S. to WI, KS & TX. Without A. hiemalis, the range of A. scabra does not include the extreme s.e. U.S.

Benefit

Attracts: Birds
Larval Host: The Grass Family is an essential larval food for most branded skippers and most of the satyrs.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agrostis scabra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agrostis scabra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agrostis scabra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center