Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Agastache scrophulariifolia (Purple giant hyssop)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Agastache scrophulariifolia

Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze

Purple giant hyssop, Purple giant-hyssop

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Agastache scrophulariifolia var. mollis

USDA Symbol: AGSC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Flowers purplish-red in a crowded, terminal spike with purple bracts. Oval, opposite leaves are toothed and whitish beneath. Erect, purplish stems are 2-5 ft. tall.

This plant is now extirpated from Ontario (Newmaster et al., 1998)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , ON , QC , SK
Native Distribution: VT & MA to GA, w. to w. Ont., e. SD & e. KS
Native Habitat: Rich woods & thickets

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Rich, moist soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agastache scrophulariifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agastache scrophulariifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agastache scrophulariifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back