En EspaŅol
Agrimonia pubescens (Downy agrimony) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agrimonia pubescens (Downy agrimony)
Smith, R.W.

Agrimonia pubescens

Agrimonia pubescens Wallr.

Downy Agrimony, Soft Agrimony, Hairy Agrimony

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Agrimonia bicknellii, Agrimonia mollis

USDA Symbol: AGPU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Obovate
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Rounded
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Achene

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agrimonia pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agrimonia pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agrimonia pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-07
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center