En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ageratina occidentalis (Western snakeroot)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ageratina occidentalis

Ageratina occidentalis (Hook.) King & H. Rob.

Western snakeroot, Western thoroughwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium occidentale

USDA Symbol: AGOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This low subshrub, which rarely grows taller than 2 ft., is covered with short, broad, pointed, bright green aromatic leaves topped by masses of red-purple flower heads.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA
Native Distribution: N. CA to c. WA, extreme w. MT & UT
Native Habitat: Open, rocky places; 6500-11,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Granitic rocks.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagate by division or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Stratify.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ageratina occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ageratina occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ageratina occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center