Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Agalinis neoscotica

Agalinis neoscotica (Greene) Fernald

Middleton false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Agalinis paupercula var. neoscotica, Agalinis purpurea var. neoscotica, Gerardia neoscotica, Gerardia purpurea var. neoscotica

USDA Symbol: AGNE5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: ME
Canada: NB , NS

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis neoscotica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis neoscotica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis neoscotica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back