En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis maritima var. maritima

Agalinis maritima (Raf.) Raf. var. maritima

Saltmarsh false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Gerardia maritima

USDA Symbol: AGMAM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , MA , MD , ME , NC , NH , NJ , NY , RI , VA
Canada: NB , NS

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis maritima var. maritima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis maritima var. maritima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis maritima var. maritima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center