En EspaŅol
Ageratina jucunda (Hammock snakeroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ageratina jucunda

Ageratina jucunda (Greene) Clewell & Woot.

Hammock snakeroot

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium juncundum

USDA Symbol: AGJU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Crenate , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jan , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: FL , GA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ageratina jucunda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ageratina jucunda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ageratina jucunda

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center