En EspaŅol
Agalinis gattingeri (Roundstem false foxglove) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Agalinis gattingeri

Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small

Roundstem false foxglove

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Gerardia gattingeri

USDA Symbol: AGGA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as endangered by species at risk

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , OH , OK , TN , TX , WI
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NT , ON , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field,Alvar

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Additional resources

USDA: Find Agalinis gattingeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Agalinis gattingeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Agalinis gattingeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center