Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Aesculus sylvatica (Painted buckeye)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Aesculus sylvatica

Aesculus sylvatica W. Bartram

Painted buckeye

Hippocastanaceae (Horse-Chestnut Family)

Synonym(s): Aesculus georgiana, Aesculus sylvatica var. lanceolata

USDA Symbol: AESY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Palmate
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , NC , SC , TN , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aesculus sylvatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aesculus sylvatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aesculus sylvatica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-01-01
Research By:

Go back