En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acacia tortuosa

Acacia tortuosa (L.) Willd.

Huisachillo, Poponax

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Mimosa tortuosa, Poponax tortuosa

USDA Symbol: ACTO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

Huisachillo is commonly considered a shrubby version of Huisache. It has a broad range, found from southern Texas and southern Florida in the north, down through the Caribbean, Mexico, and Central America to northern South America. In Texas, it is found on limestone soils in the Rio Grande Plains, where it can grow into a tree of 15 to 20 feet, and on the southern edge of the Edwards Plateau. Huisachillo tolerates more cold than the taller Huisache. Its seed pod is 21/2 to 3 long and is covered with downy hairs, while that of Huisache is glabrous, shorter, and much more woody and rounded.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Flower:
Fruit: Brown-black
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Distribution: Southern Texas and southern Florida south through the Caribbean, Mexico, and Central America to northern South America.

Growing Conditions

Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acacia tortuosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acacia tortuosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acacia tortuosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center