En EspaŅol
Acourtia thurberi (Thurber's desertpeony) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acourtia thurberi (Thurber's desertpeony)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Acourtia thurberi

Acourtia thurberi (A. Gray) Reveal & King

Thurber's desertpeony

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Perezia thurberi

USDA Symbol: ACTH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acourtia thurberi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acourtia thurberi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acourtia thurberi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center