En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achillea sibirica (Siberian yarrow)
Weyand, Phyllis

Achillea sibirica

Achillea sibirica Ledeb.

Siberian yarrow

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Achillea multiflora

USDA Symbol: ACSI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Inflorescence: Corymb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , MN , MT , ND
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NT , ON , QC , SK , YT

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Drought Tolerance: High

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achillea sibirica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achillea sibirica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achillea sibirica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center