Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Acer saccharum var. saccharum

Acer saccharum Marshall var. saccharum

Sugar maple

Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Synonym(s): Acer nigrum var. glaucum, Acer nigrum var. saccharophorum, Acer saccharum var. glaucum, Acer saccharum var. rugellii, Saccharodendron saccharum

USDA Symbol: ACSAS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acer saccharum var. saccharum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acer saccharum var. saccharum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer saccharum var. saccharum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back