En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Actaea rubra ssp. rubra

Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. ssp. rubra

Red baneberry

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Actaea spicata ssp. rubra

USDA Symbol: ACRUR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , IA , IL , IN , KS , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Actaea rubra ssp. rubra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Actaea rubra ssp. rubra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actaea rubra ssp. rubra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center