En EspaŅol
Acourtia runcinata (Featherleaf desertpeony) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acourtia runcinata (Featherleaf desertpeony)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Acourtia runcinata

Acourtia runcinata (Lag. ex D. Don) B.L. Turner

Featherleaf desertpeony, Peonia

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Perezia runcinata

USDA Symbol: ACRU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Oblong
Leaf Margin: Lobed , Pinnatifid
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Blooms mostly March to August.

Distribution

USA: TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acourtia runcinata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acourtia runcinata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acourtia runcinata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center