En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Actaea rubifolia

Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz

Appalachian bugbane

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Actaea cordifolia, Cimicifuga cordifolia, Cimicifuga racemosa var. cordifolia, Cimicifuga rubifolia

USDA Symbol: ACRU14

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Shape: Obovate
Leaf Pubescence: Puberulent , Scabrous
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Cordate
Inflorescence: Raceme , Terminal

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV
Canada: ON , QC

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Amandas Garden - Springwater, NY

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Actaea rubifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Actaea rubifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actaea rubifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center