En EspaŅol
Achnatherum robustum (Sleepygrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achnatherum robustum (Sleepygrass)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Achnatherum robustum

Achnatherum robustum (Vasey) Barkworth

Sleepygrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa robusta, Stipa vaseyi

USDA Symbol: ACRO7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Panicle , Spikelet
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achnatherum robustum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achnatherum robustum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achnatherum robustum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-01
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center