En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achnatherum richardsonii (Richardson's needlegrass)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Achnatherum richardsonii

Achnatherum richardsonii (Link) Barkworth

Richardson's needlegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa richardsonii

USDA Symbol: ACRI8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually so minute that they are not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , SD , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Attracts: Birds
Larval Host: The Grass Family is an essential larval food for most branded skippers and most of the satyrs.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achnatherum richardsonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achnatherum richardsonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achnatherum richardsonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center