En EspaŅol
Acalypha rhomboidea (Common threeseed mercury) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acalypha rhomboidea (Common threeseed mercury)
Smith, R.W.

Acalypha rhomboidea

Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.

Common threeseed mercury, Virginia threeseed mercury

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea

USDA Symbol: ACRH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Male flowers minute with 4 sepals, golden-green. Female flowers without petals, the sepals minute and green.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acalypha rhomboidea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acalypha rhomboidea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha rhomboidea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center