En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acalypha phleoides (Shrubby copperleaf)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Acalypha phleoides

Acalypha phleoides Cav.

Shrubby copperleaf, Three-seeded mercury

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Acalypha lindheimeri, Acalypha lindheimeri var. major

USDA Symbol: ACPH3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Denticulate
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0264 Collected Aug. 23, 1992 in Comal County by Mary Beth White
NPSOT 0427 Collected Apr 5, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0136 Collected Sept. 18,1991 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0458 Collected Jun 16, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

4 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-185 Collected 2007-11-04 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acalypha phleoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acalypha phleoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha phleoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center