En EspaŅol
Acer nigrum (Black maple) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acer nigrum (Black maple)
Makin, Julie

Acer nigrum

Acer nigrum Michx. f.

Black maple

Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Synonym(s): Acer nigrum var. palmeri, Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum, Acer saccharum var. nigrum, Acer saccharum var. viride, Saccharodendron nigrum

USDA Symbol: ACNI5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A tree 75-120 ft. tall with a straight central trunk in the forest and a widely spreading branch system in the open. Very similar in all characteristics to sugar maple. Yellow to orange-red fall foliage.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Palmate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Size Notes: Medium to tall tree, up to 100ft.
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower: Flowers small
Fruit: Green, Brown Two-winged horseshoe-shaped samaras about 1in long, appearing in clusters.
Size Class: More than 100 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Flowers appear with the leaves.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS , ON , QC
Native Distribution: NH to s. Ont., MI & s.e. MN, s. to n.e. NJ, PA, MO & extreme n. AR; also NC & TN mts.
Native Habitat: Bottomlands; drier, calcareous sites; woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Dry to moist, often calcareous soils.

Propagation

Description: Propagation is possible by seed. Not considered easy to root from cuttings.
Seed Collection: The winged fruit of maples is called a samara. Seed is usually not extracted from the samara.
Seed Treatment: Cold stratify in a moist sand or peat/perlite mixture for 60-90 days.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acer nigrum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acer nigrum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer nigrum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center