En EspaŅol
Achnatherum nelsonii ssp. dorei (Columbia needlegrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achnatherum nelsonii ssp. dorei

Achnatherum nelsonii (Scribn.) Barkworth ssp. dorei (Barkworth & Maze) Barkworth

Columbia needlegrass, Dore's needlegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Achnatherum nelsonii var. dorei, Stipa columbiana, Stipa minor, Stipa nelsonii ssp. dorei, Stipa nelsonii var. dorei, Stipa occidentalis var. minor

USDA Symbol: ACNED

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The culms of this cool-season, perennial bunchgrass rise 1-3 ft., slightly taller than the leaves. The seedhead is narrow, dense and purplish. The spikelets bear a distinctive awn extending far beyond the grain.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , OR , TX , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Black Hills to the Yukon, s. to w. TX & CA
Native Habitat: Dry plains, meadows & open woods at medium to high elevations

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Columbia needlegrass is drought tolerant and useful for revegetating rangelands at higher elevations.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achnatherum nelsonii ssp. dorei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achnatherum nelsonii ssp. dorei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achnatherum nelsonii ssp. dorei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center