En EspaŅol
Acacia neovernicosa (Viscid acacia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acacia neovernicosa (Viscid acacia)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Acacia neovernicosa

Acacia neovernicosa Isely

Viscid acacia

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Acacia constricta var. vernicosa, Acacia vernicosa

USDA Symbol: ACNE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit Type: Legume
Size Notes: Height to 10 feet, width to 8 feet.
Fruit: 2 1/2-inch-long pods, constricted between the seeds.
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: 293

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
Drought Tolerance: High

Web Reference

Webref 1 - Benny Simpson's Texas Native Shrubs (2002) Texas A&M University Agriculture Program and Leslie Finical, Dallas Arboretum

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acacia neovernicosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acacia neovernicosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acacia neovernicosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center