Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Acourtia nana (Dwarf desertpeony)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Acourtia nana

Acourtia nana (A. Gray) Reveal & King

Dwarf desertpeony

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Perezia nana

USDA Symbol: ACNA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Leaf Apex: Acute , Mucronate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr
Bloom Notes: May bloom from March to June.

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Fragrant Foliage: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acourtia nana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acourtia nana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acourtia nana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back