En EspaŅol
Acalypha monococca (Slender threeseed mercury) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acalypha monococca

Acalypha monococca (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Lill. W. Mill. & Gandhi

Slender threeseed mercury

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Acalypha gracilens ssp. monococca, Acalypha gracilens var. monococca, Acalypha virginica var. monococca

USDA Symbol: ACMO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: 293

Distribution

USA: AR , IL , KS , MO , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acalypha monococca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acalypha monococca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha monococca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center