Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Acalypha monostachya (Round copperleaf)
Cliffe, Harry

Acalypha monostachya

Acalypha monostachya Cav.

Round copperleaf

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Acalypha hederacea

USDA Symbol: ACMO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Size Notes: 18 inches high to 3 feet wide.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: South to central Texas west into the Big Bend of the Trans-Pecos of Texas; northern Mexico.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Well draining soil.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Used as groundcover for xeric landscapes or in a dry rockgarden.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Maintenance: Cut back in winter.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acalypha monostachya in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acalypha monostachya in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha monostachya

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Research By:

Go back