Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Achillea millefolium var. borealis (Boreal yarrow)
Lytle, Melody

Achillea millefolium var. borealis

Achillea millefolium L. var. borealis (Bong.) Farw.

Boreal Yarrow

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Achillea borealis, Achillea borealis ssp. typica, Achillea millefolium ssp. atrotegula, Achillea millefolium ssp. borealis, Achillea millefolium var. fulva, Achillea millefolium var. parviligula, Achillea millefolium var. parvula

USDA Symbol: ACMIB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , MA , ME , MI , NH
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NL , NS , ON , QC , YT

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Cold Tolerant: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achillea millefolium var. borealis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achillea millefolium var. borealis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achillea millefolium var. borealis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-08-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back