En EspaŅol
Achillea millefolium var. arenicola (Common yarrow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achillea millefolium var. arenicola

Achillea millefolium L. var. arenicola (A. Heller) Nobs

Common yarrow, Northern yarrow

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Achillea arenicola, Achillea borealis ssp. arenicola, Achillea borealis var. arenicola, Achillea millefolium var. maritima

USDA Symbol: ACMIA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous , Tomentose
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Inflorescence: Corymb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Ray florets white or light pink to deep purple. Disc florets white to grayish white - flowering late April to early July(south), mid July to mid September(north).

Distribution

USA: CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achillea millefolium var. arenicola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achillea millefolium var. arenicola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achillea millefolium var. arenicola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-07-20
Research By: WMWW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center