En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achnatherum lobatum

Achnatherum lobatum (Swallen) Barkworth

Lobed Needlegrass, Littleawn Needlegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa lobata

USDA Symbol: ACLO7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Cespitose perennial grass.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Size Notes: Height 40-100 cm.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX
Native Distribution: Texas to Arizona and adjacent northern Mexico.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: Rocky, grassy, mountain slopes above 4500 ft elevation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achnatherum lobatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achnatherum lobatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achnatherum lobatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-06
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center