Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Achnatherum lettermanii

Achnatherum lettermanii (Vasey) Barkworth

Letterman's needlegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa lettermanii

USDA Symbol: ACLE9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The culms of this bunchgrass, occurring in large tufts, rise 1-2 ft. among leaves of equal height. The seedhead is slender and narrow with spikelets bearing a distinctive awn extending far beyond the grain.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Gallatin Co., MT to OR, s. to n. NM & s. CA
Native Habitat: Open woods & dry flats at high altitudes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Useful for revegetating upper elevation sites.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seed does not require pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achnatherum lettermanii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achnatherum lettermanii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achnatherum lettermanii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back