Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Acalypha gracilens (Slender threeseed mercury)
Stone, Robert L.

Acalypha gracilens

Acalypha gracilens A. Gray

Slender threeseed mercury

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Acalypha gracilens var. delzii, Acalypha gracilens var. fraseri, Acalypha virginica var. gracilens

USDA Symbol: ACGR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblong
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Sandy

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acalypha gracilens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acalypha gracilens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acalypha gracilens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back