En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acer glabrum var. neomexicanum (New mexico maple)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Acer glabrum var. neomexicanum

Acer glabrum Torr. var. neomexicanum (Greene) Kearney & Peebles

New Mexico maple

Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Synonym(s): Acer glabrum ssp. neomexicanum, Acer glabrum var. parviflorum, Acer neomexicanum

USDA Symbol: ACGLN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Parted
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Notes: Yellowish-green with 5 petals.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , UT

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acer glabrum var. neomexicanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acer glabrum var. neomexicanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer glabrum var. neomexicanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-01
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center