En EspaŅol
Acer glabrum var. douglasii (Douglas maple) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Acer glabrum var. douglasii

Acer glabrum Torr. var. douglasii (Hook.) Dippel

Douglas maple

Aceraceae (Maple Family)

Synonym(s): Acer douglasii, Acer glabrum ssp. douglasii

USDA Symbol: ACGLD4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I?), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Inflorescence: Corymb
Fruit Type: Samara
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Low to mid elevation, Alaska south.
Native Habitat: Rocky Bluff,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Use Other: Aboriginal people in the Interior soaked the green wood and heated it, then molded it into the desired shape for snowshoe frames, masks, rattles, fishing hoops. The Thompson people used the stringy inner bark to make twine and other peoples used it for making rope and mats.
Interesting Foliage: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Acer glabrum var. douglasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Acer glabrum var. douglasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Acer glabrum var. douglasii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center