En EspaŅol
Actaea elata (Tall bugbane) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Actaea elata

Actaea elata (Nutt.) Prantl

Tall bugbane

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Cimicifuga elata

USDA Symbol: ACEL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as an endangered species. Found in scattered sites in the Chilliwack valley in B.C.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Poisonous: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Actaea elata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Actaea elata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Actaea elata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center