En EspaÑol
Achnatherum coronatum (Giant rice grass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Achnatherum coronatum

Achnatherum coronatum (Thurb.) Barkworth

Giant rice grass, Giant ricegrass, Needle-and-thread grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Stipa coronata

USDA Symbol: ACCO21

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Giant rice grass or needle-and-thread grass is a medium-sized, cool-season, perennial bunchgrass with seed stalks 1-2 ft. tall and mostly basal leaves. Sharp-pointed seeds have twisted, flexible awns extending outward 4-5 in. Leaves are usually 8-12 in. long often dying back at the tip.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Size Notes: 5–21 dm
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually so minute that they are not visible to the naked eye. The panicle of this grass is purplish.

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: B.C. to CA (east of the Cascades), e. to MN & TX
Native Habitat: Gravelly, rocky slopes, chaparral

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Coarse and medium-textured, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Needle-and-thread grass is very drought tolerant. The short-lived grass is extensively used for revegetating drastically disturbed sites and blow-out areas.

Propagation

Description: Sow seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination is enhanced by acid scarification, but this treatment is not necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Achnatherum coronatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Achnatherum coronatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Achnatherum coronatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center