En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





× Achnella caduca

× Achnella caduca (Beal) Barkworth

Mandan ricegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): ×Stiporyzopsis caduca, Oryzopsis caduca, Stipa caduca

USDA Symbol: ACCA32

USDA Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like

Distribution

USA: MT , ND , NE
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NT , SK , YT

Additional resources

USDA: Find XAchnella caduca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find XAchnella caduca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for XAchnella caduca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-08
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center